CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 873506

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' woven garment from China

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated April 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of California Gold Rush, Inc. The submitted sample, style 83094 is a ladies' dress with an unattached tie. The dress is manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The dress reaches mid-thigh and features a full frontal opening secured by nine metal buttons; a collar with collarband; long sleeves with button cuffs and a breast pocket. The tie measures 48 inches long and 2 inches wide and tapers to a point at one end. The tie features a tacked on loop which simulates a knot and allows the wearer to adjust the fit around the neck.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The dress and tie constitute a set. The applicable subheading for the dress and tie will be 6204.42.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear); dresses; of man-made fibers; other; other; with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling;, women's. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336 and the tie falls in textile category designation 659 from subheading 6215.20.0000. Based upon international textile trade agreements,

products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport